Thursday, January 31, 2013

Commercials that make my flesh crawl


I am in one of my MOODS today, so I am going to treat you to some of the worst commercials I have seen of late. Commercials so bad they make me want to reach through the television and do bodily harm to someone.  Unfortunately, most of these pop up every blooming commercial break on the channels we watch.

The least obnoxious of the bunch, but it still annoys me because the product is a load of crap. Your child (especially an infant) does not NEED life insurance! The chances of your child not qualifying for insurance at age 18 is extremely rare. Scare tactics to separate you from your money. But they make it sound like they are doing you a huge favor "now accepting applications". ugh!



Forget the life insurance, get your kid on ABCmouse.com before your child is 5 or he/she will be doomed FOREVER- duh duh duh. Oh, I am sorry is there another way to interpret this? Oh I know, if you subscribe to this your child will be a genius. Yeah, that's it. I hate all of their commercials, but this one is the worst of the bunch.





Pediasure SideKicks - My first thought is put me on the jury and I vote Justifiable Homicide beyond any shadow of doubt. And then there is the really disturbing thought - so, the "normal" kids are cannibals and/or Peidasure is made from super athletes?


And in conclusion we have the patronizing male and female versions of "looking old is a horrible awful thing". But if you spend money on these products life will be perfect.


Debby Boone's syrupy sweetness made me want to gag when she first released the song, and it still does.


Really, I don't want to hear the innuendos about your sex life with your trophy wife. Eeeewwwww!

Kiddie shows and sports, that's pretty much all I watch. So I know I am missing some really horrid ones out there so feel free to share your most/least favorite commercials.



3 comments:

  1. Commercials can be a pain.. I live for the really awesome ones. (Communications Major.. commercials is one of our things.. haha) Commercials can be horrible, I admit. Most often than not they are.. but when they're good, they're really good.

    Thanks for linking up!

    ReplyDelete
  2. have you ever seen the show the best commercials of YYYY? or is it the funniest? it airs once a year, and is probably coming up soon, but they're awesome! they play commercials from all over the world, and it should be no surprise that the funniest are NOT in the U.S. of A.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I tend to ignore commercials. That is when I let the dogs out, grab a snack, make a bathroom run...anything so I don't have to watch them. LOL

    Kathy
    http://gigglingtruckerswife.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete